Warning: Use of undefined constant wp_cumulus_widget - assumed 'wp_cumulus_widget' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /home/oshims0/public_html/wp-content/plugins/wp-cumulus/wp-cumulus.php on line 375
Aconite - Aconitum falconeri. Midhavis, Bis,Vatsnabh, Aconite, Monk's Hood, Bikh, Meetha-tellia

Aconite

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Aconitum falconeriaconite

Family: Ranunculaceae

Other Names: Midhavis, Bis,Vatsnabh, Aconite, Monk’s Hood, Bikh, Meetha-tellia

Used for:

If taken in proper dosage the remedy can produce a good effect acting as an anti-inflammatory medicine, soothing diabetes symptoms, relieving the organism of excess liquid, preventing disease reappearance and serving as a pain relief. In case of overdose the plant is known to produce poisonous effect, act as a strong sedative and a drug.

Preparation and intake:

Warning! Can be life-threatening if not purified thoroughly. In case of heart problems the plant’s root is not recommended to apply orally. Headaches are possible if taken without medical advice. It’s highly necessary to have a consultation of a pharmacist, or better, of an ayurvedic specialist before using the drug.

Used in form of a tincture, which includes flowers and leaves. Also applied externally in form of a cream or poultice.

Safety:

WARNING! If not purified appropriately, can be life-threatening. People who have heart problems should not consume root extract. Headache is possible as a side effect. It’s highly recommended that you consult your health-care provider before using this plant. Use with extreme care or better find an alternative.