Alfalfa

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Medicago sativaAlfafa

Family: Leguminosae

Other Names: purple medic, alfalfa, lucerne, Chilean Clover, Buffalo herb, Father of All Foods Buffalo Grass, Al-fal-fa

Elements Applied: Leaves are considered the main active part of the plant

Active Components: High levels of protein content, around 50 percent. The plant is also rich in chorophyll, beta carotene and octacosanol.

More components: minerals (Cu, Zn, Fe, Mg, P, K, Ca), saponins, sugars, sterols, amino acids, flavonoids, trace elements, coumarins, alkaloids, vitamins (folic acid, biotin, pantothenic acid, niacin, K, E, D, C, A, B12, B1, B6), acids, and other useful substances

History: The plant has been widely popular since the ancient times. In China it was known as a good remedy for digestive system disorders, especially ulcer conditions. In India alfafa was applied as an ayurvedic herb, producing a good effect on arthritis pains, curing ulcers and eliminating excess liquid from the organism. In the early times of America alfafa was known to eliminate arthritis, treat cancer, boost urination and soothe colon disorders. Females applied it for regulation the menstrual cycle.

Used For: The remedy is applied for boosting one’s metabolic rates, stabilizing urination, eliminating fevers and inhibiting blood circulation. Additionally used to control bad cholesterol levels, impede heart disorders and strokes.

According to researches conducted in California, alfafa, due to the high concentration of manganese in its root, acts as a relief for diabetes sufferers, especially those who show no reaction to insulin. Another research, conducted on monkeys, revealed that alfafa is potent of preventing atherosclerosis, as the animal under experiment were given food with high cholesterol concentration, but remained safe taking alfafa.

Conventionally alfafa has been applied as an aid in post-surgery infections, severe sores and ear disorders.

Additional Info: Alfafa is a plant which has a lifespan of several years and grows at the fields. People use it to feed domestic animals and specially grow it up for this purpose. It has a straight stem, which appears from a long root, and is characterized by long-term blossoming in summer. The flowers are from purple to blue color. The seeds are of notable spiral shape. Due to its rich content of minerals and vitamins some homeopathists use to call this plant “father of all”. The plant also boasts high concentration of calcium, having it in considerable quantities especially in leaves.

Preparation and intake: In case of high cholesterol levels or diabetes, alfafa powder is used in capsules. The dose is 2 pills at every meal time.

As an anti-bacterial remedy alfafa is taken in form of fresh juice, process with a blending device. The result should be consumed in a quantity of 5 ounces on average or applied to the infected area.

Safety: There is no data or evidence concerning the safety level of this herb.