Arjuna Myrobalan

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Pentaptera glabra, Pentaptera angustifolia, Terminalia arjunaArjuna Myrobalan

Family: Combretaceae

Other Names: Yermaddi, Arjun, Vella- marda, Arjuna, Vellai maruda-maram, Arjuna Myrobalan, Tella-madoi, Tormatti, Shardul, Arjuna-sadra, Sanmadat,  Attumarutu, Maruthu, Sajadan, Billimatti, sadado, Holematti, Rektarjuna, Kahu, Kukubha, Nirmaruthu,  Maochettu.

Additional Info: The plant is found throughout India and is widely applied in Ayurvedic medicine.

Active Components:

There is no precise information with regard to bark contents. Various researches may reveal different statistics, due to the difference between Arjuna species and types. According to some tests, bark includes tannins, like glucotannic acid (in a concentration of 15%), a pigment, glucosidal agents, pure calcuim carbonates and some percentage of alkaline chlorides and sodium-based ash.

According to other tests, there is no evidence of glucoside or alkaloid presence in the plant. What more, there are no traces of volatile oil content. Interestingly, the plant was characterized by abundance of calcium salts, and partial presence of magnesium and aluminum salts, 12 percent concentration of tannins, presented mostly by pyrocatechol, phytosterol, an organic acid and ester which interacts with mineral acids, some pigments, sugars, and so on.

The following components are found in the root:

  • some alkali metal chlorides, as well as sodium and calcium carbonates;
  • tannins;
  • sugars;
  • pigments;
  • glucoside-like agent.

Tannin concentration in the root is 12 percent on average, ash concentration is 30 percent on average.

Used for: The plant is applied to boost one’s metabolism, fight diarrhea, enhance heart activity, increase blood circulation, and energize the body.

Plant bark is applied for curing wounds. Additionally it serves a good remedy for heart disorders, fractures, and contusions. The juice is applied to soothe ear pains.

The plant is the most effective herbal remedy for heart diseases (for preventing and curing the conditions); it serves as an aid for curing scars left on the heart muscles after surgical procedures.

Additionally applied to heal fractures, diarrhea, insufficient absorption, and venereal infections. Used topically for skin conditions, like acne, ulcers and sores.

Plant bark is applied as a decoction on water in a proportion of 1:10. To treat hemorrhoids and various conditions associated with bleeding, like sprue, dysentery, and diarrhea, use a dose of ½-1 ounce. The plant is also applied to control bile excretion and heal scorpion and other poisonous bites.

Arjuna is practised as a primary remedy for heart dysfunctions in Ayrvedic medicine. It is used to treat disorders accompanied by angina, pericarditis, mitral regurgitation, and endocarditis. Any type of heart failure and stroke is aided by arjuna. Bark extract is believed to stimulate heart muscles and improve their functionality.

To heal wounds and fractures arjuna bark is successfully mixed with rice water, sugar, and sandalwood. The mixture is applied orally.

Arjuna is used topically to cure wounds, sores and other skin conditions. Leaves are extremely useful for this purpose. For removing acne arjuna is combined with honey.

Gonorrhea and spematorrhoea sufferers may benefit from arjuna bark extract combined with sandalwood in a decoction.

To cure tuberculosis the following recipe is applied. Arjuna bark extract is steeped in Adhatoda vasika leaves’ juice. The mixture is then dried, and the whole process repeated for seven times. The result is combined with cow’s gee, sugar and honey. The combination is applied for tuberculosis and serves as an effective healing remedy for sores.

Safety: There is no data concerning the plant’s safety. Heart conditions can result in sad consequences for your organism. The plant should only be applied after a consultation with your health-care provider.