Beleric Myrobalan

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Terminalia belericaBeleric Myrobalan

Family: Combretaceae

Other Names: Bahira, Vibhidhaka, Beleric Myrobalan, bahera, Bibhitaki, Bilhitak, bhaira

Additional Info: The plant is widely applied in Ayurvedic medicine, and can be easily found across Indian valleys and forests.

Elements Applied: Fruit is commonly applied in herbal medicine.

Used for: The remedy is applied to fight helminthes, stimulate the organism, rejuvenate the body, fight constipation, heal sores, induce expectoration, and act as antiseptic remedy.

The remedy is believed to stimulate the nervous and digestive systems, treat recurrent diarrhea, hemorrhoids, headaches, and promote healing process.

In Ayurvedic medicine the fruit is classified as triphala. It is applied for bladder, heart conditions, problems with vision, nasal congestion, sore throats, inflammations, bronchitis, biliousness, and asthma.

Preparation and Intake: The remedy is applied in form of paste, powder, decoction, and infusion.

Safety: The plant is potent of increasing ‘vayu’, according to Ayurvedic herbalists. There is no additional data concerning the plant’s safety level. Not recommended to apply without medical control.