A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Fucus vesiculosusbladderwrack

Family: Fucaceae

Other Names: Cutweed, Kelp, black tany, Seawrack, sea oak, Kelpware, sea weed, Black-tang, bladderwrack, Bladder Fucus

Elements Applied: Each plant’s part is applied in herbal medicine.

Active Components:

  • Phenolic components, phlorotannin derivatives, phloroglucinol, dehydropolymerization derivates it produces, fucophorethols, and fucols.
  • Algin, mucopolysaccharides.
  • Phosphonyl-glycosyl, sulphonyl-, and sulphuryl- ester diglycerides.
  • Polar lipids
  • Iodine and other trace metals

Used For: The remedy is applied to stimulate the thyroid gland, treat rheumatism, boost urination, and increase metabolic rates.

Bladderwrack’s primary application consists in stimulating goiter and thyroid activity. As it helps boost thyroid functionality, the herb additionally removes the symptoms accompanying its gland dysfunction. Where excessive body mass is connected with thyroid disorders, bladderwrack may help fight useless kilograms. The herb is additionally applied in treating rheumatic arthritis and rheumatism, both orally and topically, to soothe pains in aching joints.

According to Kloss, who wrote “Back to Eden”, bladderwrack is a potent medicinal remedy: it can be used for excess weight, gland dysfunction, scrofula and goiter disorders. Acts positively on kidneys.

Additional Info: The herb is found in cold wet areas.

Preparation and Intake: The plant is applied in pills, infusions and food supplements. To make an infusion, take 2-3 teaspoons of dry herb extract, fill it up with a cup of hot water and infuse for ten minutes. The result is taken thrice a day.

Safety: There is no data concerning the plant’s safety level.