Bupleurum

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Bupleurum falcatumBupleurum

Family: Umbelliferae

Other Names: hare’s ear, Chai hu, Bupleurum

Elements Applied: Root is commonly applied in herbal medicine

Used For: The herb is known to induce perspiration, treat malaria, reduce inflammations and fevers.

Bupleurum is effective for fevers, for which reason it is applied in colds, associated with fever or chills; malaria, chest pains, rectum prolapse, uterine prolapse, and other prolapses. It is additionally applied to regulate menstrual cycle. Although it is known to reduce fevers, Chinese herbalists commonly prescribe it for mood changes, flank pains, and chest pains, which are universally called improper liver qi.

Some individuals, particularly those with yin deficiency, may develop potential flushes of anger. The plant is also applied to produce a calming effect, due to which fact it’s included into Xiao Yao Wan pills. Additionally, the herb is used to eliminate the symptoms, which are characteristic of premenstrual syndrome.

Preparation and Intake: The common dose employed in herbal medicine is 3-9 grams.

Safety: Bupleurum is not recommended for people with liquid deficiency, severe headaches, and eye conditions, like conjuctivitis.

Warning! Bupleurum longiradiatum is dangerous for one’s health. It may cause poisoning.