Warning: Use of undefined constant wp_cumulus_widget - assumed 'wp_cumulus_widget' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /home/oshims0/public_html/wp-content/plugins/wp-cumulus/wp-cumulus.php on line 375
Butternut - Juglans cineraria. Lemon Walnut, Kisky Thomas nut, Butternut, Oilnut, White Walnut

Butternut

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Juglans cinerariabutternut

Family: Juglandaceae

Other Names: Lemon Walnut, Kisky Thomas nut, Butternut, Oilnut, White Walnut.

Elements Applied: Inner bark is commonly used in herbal medicine

Active Components:

  • Essential and fixed oil.
  • Naphthaquinones, such as juglandic acid, juglandin, and juglone.
  • Tannins.

Used For: The herb is known to treat constipation, kill bowel helminthes, and induce bile movement. Butternut helps improve skin condition. It is used to enhance gallbladder functions, and prevent hemorrhoids. Additionally, butternut serves as a laxative remedy.

According to homeopathists, the plant is able to stimulate the liver, anus, bowels, and small intestines, while boosting bile production and movement, in addition to enhancing intestinal gland functionality. Taken in normal dose the herb induces scaly bile excretion, not accompanied by cramps, due to which reason its effect is similar to Iris versicolor.

Additionally, the herb is believed to relieve recurrent jaundice, impetigo pemphigus, acne, herpes, eczema, and other skin conditions.

Its usage is traced back to ancient times.

Preparation and Intake: In form of tincture the remedy is used at a dose of 1-2 ml.

In form of powder the quantity taken is from 5 to 10 grains, or one capsule a day.