Warning: Use of undefined constant wp_cumulus_widget - assumed 'wp_cumulus_widget' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /home/oshims0/public_html/wp-content/plugins/wp-cumulus/wp-cumulus.php on line 375
Cobra's Saffron - Mesua coromandalina, Mesua Roxburghii, Mesua ferrea. Cobra Saffron, Nangu, Cobra's Saffron, Nagakesara, Nagachempakam, Nagkeshar

Cobra’s Saffron

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Mesua coromandalina, Mesua Roxburghii, Mesua ferreaCobra's Saffron

Family: Clusiaceae

Other Names: Cobra Saffron, Nangu, Cobra’s Saffron, Nagakesara, Nagachempakam, Nagkeshar

Additional Info: The herb is indigenous to India.

Elements Applied: Oil, bark, root, seed, fruit, flowers, and flowers buds are applied in herbal medicine.

Used For:

The bark is particularly applied due to its ability to induce perspiration, and stimulate the body.

Bark oleo-resin is applied to relieve pains. It is also valued for its aromatic properties.

Fresh flowers act as a remedy for stomach conditions, produce diaphoretic effect, and act as bitter stimulants.

Dried blossoms are used to relieve flatulence, treat stomach conditions, and stimulate the body.

Root is valued due to its aromatic properties, and its capacity to induce perspiration.

Green fruit is used to relieve constipation or purify the bowels, and is valued due to its bitter properties.

In case of a strong cold leaf poultice is applied externally to the head. Seed oil is applied topically to relieve rheumatism, heal wounds, scabies, and sores. Plant root is used to neutralize snake poison. Dried blossoms are applied for dysentery accompanied by mucous discharge, as well as for bleeding piles. Fresh blossoms are given in case of excess thirst, abnormal sweating, indigestion and coughs.

Safety: There is no data concerning the safety level of this herb. Exercise care. Herbs applied in Ayurvedic medicine are commonly mixed with other remedies to reduce the toxic effect one of them may produce on the organism. Avoid taking the herb without medical consultation or control.