Coriander

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Coriandrum sativumcoriander

Family: Umbelliferae

Other Names: Nau-nau, Coriander, Kusbara, Cilantro, Kustumbari, Dhania, Kushniz, Dhanyak, Kottumbari, Chinese Parsley, Kottmir, Hu Sui, Kottampalari, Coriander cultive, Kottamalli, Dhana, Kotimiri, Dhane, Kothimbir, Dhano, Kotambri-beeja, Dhanyaka, Koriyun, Gemeiner coriander, Kishniz, Haveeja.

Elements Applied: Oil, leaves and seeds are commonly applied in herbal medicine.

Additional Info: Coriander belongs to annual herbs, and has been known and widely used for thousands of years. Nowadays it is specially raised in the Mediterranean area, Europe, South and North America. The plant features a thin root which produces a stem reaching a height of 2 feet. Flowers are characterized by red or white color. The seeds are brown-colored and have unpleasant smell when immature, but when ripe, the seeds produce a spicy smell.

Fresh herb smells like a bug, while mature fruit is characterized by pleasant taste and smell.

History: Coriander has been applied as a kitchen spice and a medical remedy for ages.

Its seeds have been discovered in Pharaoh Tombs, while Roman armies took it with them to Europe, applying it as a bread flavor.

  • Active Components: Volatile oil: main constituents alpha-pinenes, D-(+)-linalool (coriandrol), limonene, as well as geraniol, borneol, camphor, and p-cymene. Trans-tridec-2-enale presence is responsible for the characteristic smell.
  • Hydroxycoumarins: like scopoletine, umbelliferone.
  • Fatty oil: main fatty acids: linolenic acid, oleic acid, petroselic acid.

Used For: Coriander fruit is specifically applied to increase metabolic rates, treat gallbladder conditions, relieve spasms, increase appetite, treat flatulence, boost sexual libido, induce perspiration and urination, reduce fevers, cure stomach conditions, and enhance digestive functionality.

Fresh leaves are applied due to their aromatic properties.

When used internally, coriander’s essential oil is used to treat fungal and bacterial infections, relieve flatulence and spasms.

The range of conditions treated by coriander includes loss of appetite and dyspepsia. Additionally it has proven to be effective in upper digestive tract complaints.

Conventionally, the herb is applied for gastric and digestive conditions, postnatal problems, halitosis, pharyngeal and oral problems, headaches (topically), dysentery, fever, leprosy rashes, bladder conditions, chest pains, and coughs.

As an external remedy coriander is also used for aching joints and rheumatism. It makes other medications pleasantly tasting. During a certain period coriander was thought to boost sexual libido.

In Chinese medicine coriander is applied for stomachache, anorexia, and indigestion. Chinese homeopathists prescribe coriander to induce perspiration and treat flu.

In conventional Chinese medicine coriander has been applied to eliminate unpleasant smell in the genitalia of females and males, and to relieve unpleasant breath. The preparation guidelines and suggested quantities are mentioned below.

Seed oil produced from the herb is applied in many cases. Due to its antibacterial capacity the herb is applied to cure rheumatic conditions, neuralgia, and colic. The oil is also used to reduce bad smell of tobacco and various medications. It is applied in gin, liqueurs, and perfumes.

To use externally as a remedy for mouth sores and skin ulcers, pound coriander seeds into a paste. Before special tooth-cleaning remedies were invented, the herb was applied to make breath more pleasant.

Coriander oil is specifically applied for neuralgia, rheumatism, and colic induced by flatulence. The suggested quantity is 1-4 minims in form of emulsion or with sugar.

The dried fruit is usually applied in form of decoction or infusion to relieve gallbladder conditions, habitual catarrh, bowel conditions, vomiting, indigestion, flatulence, and sore-throat.

Preparation and Intake: The herb is commonly used in form of powder, cold and warm infusions, and juice.

To make an infusion, take two teaspoons of dried seed extract for a cup of boiling water. Infuse it for several minutes. Used in a quantity of one cup per day.

In form of powder the remedy is used in a quantity of a quarter to half a teaspoon at a time.

To reduce unpleasant breath and genital odor, use the following recipe: Boil up two quarts of water. Make heat lower, and pour three and a half tablespoons of seed extract. Keep on low heat for an hour and a half, till the quantity of water is decreased to less than a quart. Add one chopped date and two teaspoons of fresh pounded orange peel. Leave on low heat for another fifteen minutes. Take away from the heat. Add a teaspoon of chopped parsley and a teaspoon of dried coriander, and, if necessary, one or two drops of wintergreen or peppermint oil.

Infuse the combination for 30 minutes, shaking the volume at times. Filter it through special paper or gauze, and keep in a jam pot covered with a lid. The mixture should be kept in your fridge to use it when necessary.

If applied for genital conditions heat up a dose and spread it over the genitals. Let it dry naturally. If used for unpleasant odor, rinse or gargle half a cup of cool, but not hot remedy.

This medicine can also be used to reduce toothache, kept in the mouth as a tampon.

Safety: Warning! The plant is known to stimulate the libido slightly. Not recommended in case of vayu tissue insufficiency.

There is no further data concerning the plant’s safety level.