Warning: Use of undefined constant wp_cumulus_widget - assumed 'wp_cumulus_widget' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /home/oshims0/public_html/wp-content/plugins/wp-cumulus/wp-cumulus.php on line 375
Country Ipecacuanha - Naregamla Alata. Trifolio, Bhui-naringa, Pittvel, Country Ipecacuanha, Tinpani, Goanese Ipecacuanha, Pittpapra, Kapur-bhendi, Nilanaragom, Nelanarakam, Nepa- naringu, Nela-naregan, Nela-naringu, Nela-naringa

Country Ipecacuanha

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Naregamla Alata

Family: Meliaceae

Other Names: Trifolio, Bhui-naringa, PittveCountry Ipecacuanhal, Country Ipecacuanha, Tinpani, Goanese Ipecacuanha, Pittpapra,  Kapur-bhendi, Nilanaragom, Nelanarakam, Nepa- naringu, Nela-naregan, Nela-naringu, Nela-naringa

Additional Info: The plant forms a woody bush which is found in Southern and Western areas of India.

Elements Applied: Leaves, stems, and root are applied in herbal medicine.

Active Components: Plant’s root is rich in alkaloids, particularly naregamin. Root bark also includes starch, asparagine, gum, and wax. No tannin content has been found.

Used For: Plant’s stem and root is used to induce vomiting and expectoration. Root’s aromatic properties are applied to treat coughs and promote vomiting. It is applied to treat severe dysentery. Leaves and root are also applied to treat rheumatic conditions.

Leaf and stem decoction is used to treat dysentery.

The herb is traditionally used as an expectorant, in chronic bronchitis, where there is a thick, scanty and tenacious expectoration, or mucus to be expelled, and in bronchial catarrh with asthmatic tendencies and heart difficulty.

Conventionally, the plant is employed to promote expectoration, treat recurrent bronchitis, accompanied by tenacious, scanty and thick mucous discharge, or hard expectoration, as well as bronchial inflammation with symptoms of asthma and chest congestion.

Plant juice is combined with coconut oil to treat psora.

Preparation and Intake: Stems and roots are used at a dose of 12 to 20 grains to promote expectoration and vomiting.

Liquid extract is applied at a dose of 5-20 minims to boost metabolic rates and promote expectoration, and in a quantity of 15-40 minims to induce vomiting.

Safety: There is no data concerning the herb’s safety level.