Dhataki

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Woodfordia fruticosa, Lythrum fruticosum, Woodfordia floribundaDhataki

Family: Lythraceae

Other Names: Agnijwala, Dhai-phul, Dhataki, Tatiri, Tamrapushpi

Additional Info: The plant is indigenous to India and grows in form of a bush. It is characterized by red blossoms.

Elements Applied: Leaves and flowers are commonly applied in herbal medicine.

Used For: The herb is used to stimulate the digestive system, treat diarrhea, and promote adequate body functionality.

The range of conditions in which Dhataki is employed includes: wounds, ulcers, menorrhagia, liver diseases, leukorrhea, internal bleeding, herpes, hemorrhoids, headache, fever, dysentery, and diarrhea.

Herb’s blossoms are applied in internal bleeding, and dysentery, as well as in menorrhagia, and lucorrhea.

Leaf juice is applied to relieve sickness induced by liver.

Preparation and Intake: The herb is employed in form of powder and infusion.

Safety: There is no data concerning the plant’s safety level.