Elecampane

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Inula heleniumelecampane

Family: Compositae

Other Names: elfwort, scabwort, Elecampane, horseheal, Yellow Starwort, horse-elder, Elfdock

Elements Applied: Rootstock is commonly applied in herbal medicine.

Active Components:

  • Volatile oil, which includes sesquiterpene lactones, mostly isoalantolactone and alamtolactone (elecampane camphor), and their derivates of dihydro class, azulene and alantic acid
  • Inulin
  • Other: resin, sterols, and so on.

Used For: The herb is known to promote expectoration, relieve coughs, induce perspiration, treat liver conditions and bacterial infections.

Elecampane is especially useful for severe bronchial coughs, and particularly in children. It can be applied in case of any respiratory diseases accompanied by inflammations, particularly in emphysema and bronchitis.

Mucilage, found in it, provides relaxation for the muscles. This effect is beneficial in conjunction with stimulation, provided by essential oils. It can be applied in bronchitic asthma and common asthma. Elecampane is also applied in treating tuberculosis. Due to its bitter content the herb is also applied to enhance digestive activity and appetite.

Tea, made of elecampane, is widely applied to relieve coughs, enhance digestive activity and stomach function, treat bronchitis, respiratory and urinary inflammations, as well as menstrual irregularities. Elecampane oil is beneficial for acute coughing, recurrent bronchitis, recurrent diarrhea, as well as intestinal and respiratory inflammations. Tincture or decoction can be applied to kill helminthes, and used as a topical remedy (fomentation, wash) for skin conditions, like itches and scabies.

Commonly mixed with: Elecampane is used together with Yarrow, Lungwort, Pleurisy Root, Coltsfoot, and White Horehound for respiratory conditions.

Additional Info: The plant is native to Asia and Europe, to the areas characterized by temperate climate. It is specially raised in China, Europe, and the United States.

Elecampane belongs to perennials. Its rhizome is fibrous, brown-colored at the outer side, and white-colored inside. The stem is coarse and covered with fuzz, and may reach up to 6 feet in height. It features alternate, serrate, ovate leaves which have green color. The blossoming period lasts from midsummer to early autumn, when yellow flowers appear in clusters. The fruit forms an achene of brown color.

Preparation and Intake: To prepare an infusion, take a teaspoon of chopped root for a cup of water (not hot). Steep for eight to ten hours. Make it hot and drink thrice per day.

In form of tincture the herb is applied at a quantity of 1-2 ml thrice per day.

In from of fluid extract the herb is applied at a quantity of 20-40 drops thrice per day or when necessary.

Safety: There is no data concerning the plant’s safety level. It is possible that the herb interacts with the medicine you use. Speak to your health-care provider before taking the plant.