Eleuthero

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Acanthopanox senticosus, Eleutherococcus senticosuseleuthero

Family: Araliaceae

Other Names: Eleuthero, devil’s shrub, Siberian ginseng, touch-me-not, ci wu ju

Elements Applied: Rootstock and roots are applied in herbal medicine

Active Components: Eleutherosides are the components which have been considered the most potent in eleuthero. Their range includes 7 elements, of which the predominantly studied are eleutherosides E and B. Eleuthero is also rich in compound polysaccharides (various sugar derivates). The above mentioned components take responsibility for the immunity promoting action eleuthero takes on the organism.

Eleuthero is also beneficial for stress conditions, due to its adaptogenic origin. This activity originates from adrenal gland stimulation, which is highly necessary for the organism in stress conditions.

Eleuthero has been revealed to improve mental activity and physical power, without producing the negative effect on the organism, as opposite to caffeine-containing products.

According to scientific studies eleuthero promotes sufficient oxygen implementation by the working muscles. Due to this reason the relative period for which the person gets tired is longer, and the recovery from excessive loads is faster.

One more eleuthero’s ability consists in flushing toxic substances away from the body, thus reducing stress effect on it. Eleuthero has been revealed to serve as a guard against synthetic substances like chemotherapeutic agents, tetanus toxoid, sodium barbital, and ethanol.

Eleuthero softens adverse effects the body is exposed in case of radiation.

There is enough proof, as well, concerning the fact that this plant improves immunity. Eleuthero can be applied to prevent influenza and colds.

According to recent researches, eleuthero may be helpful in prolonged therapy of different immune conditions, like autoimmune diseases including lupus, recurrent tiredness, and even HIV infection.

History: Being second with regard to its popularity in comparison with Asian ginseng, eleuthero has still been successfully applied in herbal medicine for two thousand years. Traditionally called ci wu ju by Chinese herbalists, this herb was applied as a preventative remedy for infectious conditions like influenza and colds. Additionally, it was thought to enhance body energy and increase one’s lifespan. In Siberian regions of Russia this herb was applied to enhance body performance and fight infections.

Contemporary usage of eleuthero consisted in its popularity among Soviet Olympic players, who used it to improve their physical performance. Miners, sailors, divers, and explorers applied the remedy to impede the possibility of stress. After Chernobyl explosion, eleuthero have become a popular remedy for soothing radiation impact on the body.

Siberian ginseng is conventionally applied to improve body immunity. Its historical application also consists in using it for nervous breakdowns, fatigue, depression, stress, cognition and memory problems, poor concentration, cardiovascular conditions, and inflammations.

Used For: The range of conditions in which Siberian ginseng is applied includes: fatigue and stress, flu, fibromyalgia, diabetes, sore throat and common colds, recurrent fatigue, chemotherapy side effects, attention deficiency, poor physical performance, and Alzheimer’s disease.

Siberian ginseng is popularly applied due to its adaptogenic characteristics, which help an individual to overcome negative effects on the system. It is capable of stimulating the organism. In Russia the herb is given to people who have passed chemotherapy or have been exposed to radiation.

According to contemporary researches, Siberian ginseng takes an action on body stress, decreases toxin concentration in the body, thus relieving adverse effects that the chemical drugs produce on the body, increases mental activity, enhances body immune response to infections, and soothes the nervous system in case of continuous stress exposure.

Moreover, Siberian ginseng has been revealed to improve immunity on the cellular level. It tends to increase production of T-cells, particularly helper cells. Due to this reason the herb is prescribed for a vast majority of immunity diseases. According to German researches the herb may be helpful in curing AIDS at its primary stages. It is also said to prevent virus distribution by triggering sufficient production of immunity cells.

Additional Info: Eleuthero belongs to ginseng species. Being also called devil’s shrub and touch-me-not, eleuthero is commonly dubbed Siberian ginseng in the country it originates from.

Eleuthero is indigenous to the Far East, exactly Taiga areas (Russia’s south-eastern areas, Japan, Korea, and northern regions of China). Rootstock and roots are commonly applied in herbal medicine.

Preparation and Intake: Powdered root and rootstock are applied at a daily dose of 2-3 grams. Concentrated herb extract which is standardized to a certain percent of eleutherosides E and B, is used at a dose of 300-400 mg a day. Alcoholic extracts are applied at a dose of 8-10 ml twice or thrice per day. Conventionally, Siberian ginseng therapy lasts for 6-8 weeks; after that a 1-2 week interval follows, and the herb can be taken further.

Safety: Eleuthero has only been reported to produce minor side effects.

Weak diarrhea has been stated by an inconsiderable minority of patients. Eleuthero may lead to sleeplessness if used before night sleep.

Eleuthero should be avoided by people who have elevated arterial tension. It is safe to use Siberian ginseng in case of pregnancy or breastfeeding. Still, pregnant or breastfeeding women should not combine eleuthero with remedies which contain Panax ginseng or its various alternatives.