Eucalyptus

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Eucalyptus globulusEucalyptus

Family: Myrtaceae

Other Names: Eucalyptus, blue gum

Elements Applied: Plant oil and leaves are applied in herbal medicine.

Active Components:

  • Volatile oil, which is mainly composed of l,8-cineole, 70-85%; alcohols, ketones, aldehydes,  viridoflorol, aromadendrene, ledol, sesquiterpenes, p-cymene, a-pinene, and terpineole;
  • Protocatechuic, polyphenolic, gallic, ferulic, and caffeic acids;
  • Flavonoids like rutin, hyperoside, and eucalyptin.

History: According to King’s American Dispensatory reference, eucalyptus has been historically applied as a medicine for recurrent fevers in the areas where it was found. In addition to its ability to prevent fever reappearance, the herb was also thought to be beneficial in the below-mentioned cases:

The leaves and extract produced from them have been effectively employed for typhoid fevers and stomach catarrh, atonic dyspepsia and other digestive conditions. Additionally, it was believed to be effective in painful urination, high mucous content in urine, recurrent bladder catarrh, strong coughs, emphysema, recurrent bronchitis, asthma with excessive secretion, and in pseudo-membranous laryngitis.

Close to nowadays the remedy was suggested as an effective cure for dropsy due to its diuretic effect.

Plant oil and leaves possess exciting and deodorizing properties, due to which reason they have been applied as topical remedy for bronchial conditions with unpleasantly-smelling expectoration, gangrene, septicemia, cancerous ulcers, unpleasantly-smelling ulcers and wounds, gonorrhoeal excretion, lochial discharges, vaginal leucorrhoea, excessive mucous excretions, and ozena.

Occasionally the leaves are employed separately, straightly to the affected area as cataplasm, or mixed with other substances to produce a poultice. Oil is employed either in pure form or dissolved in other herbal remedy.

To treat lung diseases and throat inflammations, dissolved tincture is applied as an inhalation. When oil is implemented, it can be distributed onto a cotton tube, which can be then used as an inhalation as well.

Eucalyptus deodorizing activity is implemented in form of a spray, distributed onto the offensive substance, or in the environment where one lives.

If employed topically, the oil is a successful treatment for rheumatic and neuralgic pains.

Eucalyptus leaves are also formed to cigarettes and cigars. People believed that smoking them will help one treat many respiratory tract conditions, including asthma, and bronchial catarrh. However, there are still some doubts concerning the presupposed benefit of cigarette smoking, which will likely produce more harm to the body than heal it of the above-mentioned conditions. As an alternative, eucalyptus oil is suggested, which, taken in smaller amounts, is more beneficial than cigars, leaving toxic substances in the respiratory tract which penetrate to blood.

Eucalyptus honey has also been suggested as a treatment for catarrhal conditions, fevers, gonorrhea, putrescent and parasitic diseases. This honey is collected by bees pollinating eucalyptus flowers. The remedy can reduce heart tones, promote urination, and reduce uric acid concentration.

Used For: The remedy is highly valued for its capacity to heal bacterial infections, relieve spasms, reduce fevers, stimulate the body, induce expectoration, and act as a deodorant.

The majority of eucalyptus medical remedies are produced from oil, which is taken from ripe leaves. Cough drops, lozenges and oil are highly beneficial for pulmonary conditions, core throats and colds. Additionally it can be applied in form of vapor bath for respiratory conditions, like asthma. It is also added to bath water to prevent infections. Eucalyptus promotes expectoration in bronchitis. The oil is additionally employed as a preventative remedy for infections; it helps heal burns and pyorrhea. Leaf cold extract is implemented in case of recurrent fevers and indigestion. As a topical remedy the herb is applied for ulcers and wounds, due to its deodorant and antibacterial properties.

Commonly mixed with: Eucalyptus oil is usually combined with Thymus.

Additional Info: Eucalyptus is indigenous to Tasmania and Australia. It’s a deciduous tree, specially raised in the United States of America as well. The stem is thick and solid, and may reach 300 feet in height. The leaves are commonly oblong, soft, sessile, and pointed on a young tree aged less than five years old. The flowers are white-colored, and the fruit they produce contains many seeds in a capsule.

Preparation and Intake: The leaves are boiled up in water, and the result is brought to vapor to extract the oil.

To prepare an infusion, take 1-2 teaspoons of leaf extract for 250 ml of boiling water. Steep for ten-fifteen minutes.

The tincture is taken in a dose of 1 ml thrice a day.

Safety: There is no data concerning the plant’s safety level. It is possible that the remedy interacts with medicines you use. Before trying the remedy you should necessarily speak to your health-care provider.