Fringetree

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Chionanthus virginicusfringetree

Family: Oleaceae

Other Names: Snowdrop Tree, Old Mans Beard, Fringetree Bark

Elements Applied: Root bark is commonly applied in herbal medicine

Active Components:

  • Chionanthin
  • A lignin glycoside, called phyllyrin.

Used For: The herb is known to treat liver conditions, induce bile movement, boost metabolic rates, promote urination, prevent vomiting, and relieve constipation. The herb can be effectively applied for gallbladder inflammations and additionally employed in eliminating gallstones. This herb promotes stable liver functionality and is usually applied as part of a therapy for other illnesses. Occasionally, it may be applied as a mild remedy for constipation.

Commonly mixed with: To relieve gallbladder and liver diseases, fringetree may be combined with Wild Yam, Wahoo, or Barberry.

Preparation and Intake: To prepare an infusion, take 1-2 teaspoons of bark extract for a cup of boiling water and steep for ten to fifteen minutes. The result is consumed thrice per day.

In form of tincture the herb is applied at a dose of 1-2 ml thrice per day.

Safety: There is no data concerning the herb’s safety level. It is possible that the herb interacts with the medicine you use. Speak to your health-care provider as you’re planning to take the plant.