Fritillaria

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Fritillariae cirrhosaeFritillaria

Family: Liliaceac

Other Names: chuan bei mu, Fritillaria

Elements Applied: Bulbous rhizome is commonly applied in herbal medicine

Used For: The herb is known to reduce pains, treat coughs, while inducing expectoration, and boost metabolism.

The herb is an effective expectorant, and helps treat various types of cough, particularly recurrent coughs and cases induced by yin deficiency, in which it is hard to expectorate accumulated phlegm, or coughing is dry-patterned. The plant may be applied both topically and externally as a remedy for gland and node swellings, breast and pulmonary abscesses.

Preparation and Intake: The common dose is from 3 to 9 grams. Powder extract is used at a dose of 1-2 grams per day.

Safety: The herb is inapplicable in case of coughs induced by cold dampness.

Warning! Fresh herb should not be used internally, as it may affect the body.