Houttuynia

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Radicis houttuyniaeHouttyunia

Family: Saururaceae

Other Names: Yu xing cao, Houttuynia

Elements Applied: Leaves are commonly applied in herbal medicine.

Used For: The herb is known to relieve inflammations, treat bacterial infections, induce urination, and promote expectoration.

Houttuynia is applied for any pulmonary condition associated with intoxication and yellow phlegm. It may be applied for hot swellings, both topically and orally, due to its capacity to relieve inflammations and eliminate pus.

Additional Info: The herb is indigenous to China.

Preparation and Intake: The commonly taken dose is 15-40 grams.

Safety: The herb should be avoided in case of cold deficiency.