Jamaican Dogwood

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Piscidia erythrinaJamaican Dogwood

Family: Leguminosae

Other Names: Fish Poison Tree, Jamaican Dogwood

Elements Applied: Stem bark is commonly applied in herbal medicine.

Active Components:

  • Isoflavones; isomilletone, lisetin, milletone, jamaicin, rotenoids rotenone, and ichthyone
  • Organic acids, like fukiic acid, and 3-0-methyl ester derived from it, piscidic acid, mono- and diethyl esters derived from it;
  • Other: tannins, b-sitosterol.

Used For: The herb is known to stimulate the nervous system, relieve pains and spasms.

Jamaican Dogwood is an effective calming remedy, applied in the West Indies for fish poisoning. Although being safe for use by individuals, the prescribed dosage should not be increased. The herb is quite beneficial for painful diseases like migraine and neuralgia. It may also be applied to relieve uterine and ovarian pains. It is mostly applied in sleeplessness, associated with pains and anxiety.

Commonly mixed with: To relieve insomnia the herb is used in conjunction with Valerian and Hops. To relieve dysmenorrhoea it is combined with Black Haw.

Additional Info: The herb is indigenous to South America and the West Indies.

Preparation and Intake: To prepare a decoction, take a teaspoon of root extract for a cup of water, boil it up and leave on low heat for ten to fifteen minutes. The result is used when necessary.

In form of tincture the herb is applied at a dose of 1-2 ml when necessary.

Safety: The suggested dose should not be increased, as it may cause poisoning symptoms.

There is no further data concerning the herb’s safety level. It is possible that the plant interacts with the medicine you use. Speak to your health-care provider before using the remedy.