Juniper Berries

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Juniperus communisJuniper berries

Family: Cupressaceae

Other Names: Juniper bush, Juniper Berries, Juniper bark

Elements Applied: Dried fruit is applied in herbal medicine

Active Components:

  • Volatile oil, which includes x-thujene, myrcene, y-terpinene, sabinene, terpin-4–ol, x-pinene, 4-cineole, b-pinene, p-cymene, limonene, camphene.
  • Condensed tannins; ()-epigallocatechin, ()-afzelechin, ()-gallocatechin, (-)-epiafzelechin, (-)-epicatechin, ()-catechin;
  • methyl ketone, l,4-dimethyl-3-cyclohexen-l-yl.
  • Diterpene acids; sandaracopimaric, torulosic, myreocommunic, isopimaric, communic acids and diterpenes like geijerone
  • Other; sugars, resin, vitamin C.

Used For: The herb is known to induce urination, treat bacterial infections, reduce flatulence, relieve rheumatic conditions, and soothe stomach conditions.

Juniper Berries are used to eliminate microorganisms in infectious diseases like cystitis. However, the berries contain essential oils, which stimulate kidney tissues, for which reason the herb is contraindicated for kidney conditions. Due to its bitter consistency, the herb is known to promote digestive activity and relieve colic, accompanied by flatulence. Additionally, it is applied in arthritis and rheumatic conditions. As a topical remedy, it is used to relieve muscle and joint pains.

Preparation and Intake: To prepare an infusion, take one teaspoon of fresh chopped berries, fill it up with 200 ml of boiling water and steep for twenty minutes. The result is taken at a dose of one cup before night sleep and in the morning.

In form of tincture the herb is used at a dose of a half to one ml thrice per day.

Safety: Warning! As Juniper Berries stimulate kidney tissues, they are not recommended in case of kidney conditions. Pregnant women should also avoid taking the herb.

There is no further data concerning the herb’s safety level. It is possible that the plant interacts with the medicine you use. Speak to your health-care provider before using the remedy.