Katuka

HomeHerb DirectoryKKatuka

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Picrorrhiza kurroaKatuka

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Other Names: Kuru, Katuka, Kharbaqe-hindi, Kutki, Khanekhaswael, Katki, Katurohini, Bal- kadu, Katuki, Kadugu-rohini, Kali kutki, Katukarogani

Additional Info: The plant is indigenous to Himalayas, particularly the areas of Kashmir and Sikkim in India.

Elements Applied: Dried rootstock is commonly applied in herbal medicine.

Active Components: The root is rich in glycoside named picrorrhizin, which is a bitter principle, forming an acid reaction. The plant is also composed of cathartic acid, wax, glucose, and so on.

Used For: The herb is known to treat constipation, and stimulate stomach activity if used in small amounts.

Taken in large doses, the herb prevents recurrence of the disease, induces bile movement, promotes menstruation, causes vomiting and even miscarriage.

The range of conditions in which Katuka is employed includes skin conditions, scropion bites, paralysis, malaria, fevers, vision problems, epilepsy and constipation.

In Ayurvedic medicine the herb is used as part of various remedies. Root powder is taken at a dose of two drachms, aided with warm water and sugar, and employed as a laxative medicine.

Taken at a quantity of ten to twenty grains and aided by triphala, asafoetida, and pepper the herb is applied in constipation, induced by impaired bowel excretions.

As part of Katuki-Neem remedy the herb is applied as a decoction for bilious fevers.

As part of Katuki Calamus medicine the herb is applied for acute pains and dyspepsia.

Preparation and Intake: The herb is used in form of pills, powders, extracts, and tinctures.

Safety: There is no data concerning the herb’s safety level. Exercise care. Ayurvedic plants are commonly combined with other herbal remedies to reduce the toxic effect one of them may produce on the body. Use the herb only under medical control.