Kola

HomeHerb DirectoryKKola

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Cola veraKola

Family: Sterculiaceae

Other Names: Kola Nut, Kola, Guru Nut, Cola

Elements Applied: Seed kernel is commonly applied in herbal medicine.

Active Compounds:

  • Caffeine, accompanied by theobromine
  • Phenolics and tannins; (-) epicatechol, d-catechin, catechol, l-epicatechin, kolanin, kolatin, and kolatein;
  • Other: starch, phlobaphene, protein, betaine, an anthocyanin pigment called kola red.

Used For: The herb is known to stimulate the nervous system, relieve depression, treat diarrhea, and induce urination.

Kola is an effective remedy for stimulating human mind. It may be applied in any case where it is necessary to stimulate the brain, which is not as often as one may think. When being healthy and taking its action in a stable way, the central nervous system has no necessity in such stimulation. The herb can be applied occasionally for weakness, atony, and nervous debility. It is particularly useful in diarrhea associated with nervous tension. It is potentially useful in depression and may cause euphoria in separate cases. Kola is potentially helpful in various cases of migraine. Due to its stimulating property the herb may be used for anorexia. It is also implemented in depression, linked with debility and weakness.

Commonly mixed with: Kola is well combined with Skullcap, Damiana, and Oats.

Additional Info: The herb is indigenous to West Africa, while being specially raised in tropical areas, like South America, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Brazil, and Nigeria.

Preparation and Intake: To prepare a decoction take 1-2 teaspoons of nut powder and fill it up with a cup of water, then boil up and keep on low heat for ten to fifteen minutes. The remedy is used when necessary.

In form of tincture the herb is taken at a dose of 1-2 ml thrice per day.

Safety: There is no data concerning the plant’s safety level. It is possible that the herb interacts with the medicine you use. Don’t try it before speaking to your health-care provider.