Large-leafed gentian root

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Gentianae qinjiaoLarge-leafed gentian root

Family: Gentianaceae

Other Names: Qin jiao, Large-leafed gentian root

Elements Applied: Leaf is commonly applied in herbal medicine.

Used For: The herb is known to relieve inflammations, treat bacterial infections and reduce fevers.

The plant is primarily applied to relieve rheumatic and arthritic diseases, accompanied by redness, swelling, and pains, as well as muscle spasms. In Chinese medicine the remedy is applied to treat asthenic fever, accompanied by wasting, like AIDS, tuberculosis, and infantile malnutrition. To make the action more effective, the herb is mixed with lycii root bark and anemarrhena. It is applied to relieve constipation and induce urination. Additionally, it may be used to treat dysuria and jaundice.

Preparation and Intake: The herb is applied at a dose of 3 to 9 grams.