Marshmallow

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Althaea officinalisMarshmallow

Family: Malvaceae

Other Names: wymote, marshmallow, schloss tea, althea, mortification plant, sweet weed, guimauve, mallards

Elements Applied: The commonly known potent parts of marshmallow are leaves and root.

Active Components: Plant’s root contains the following active elements:

  • Mucilage, 25% on average, which includes several polysaccharides: the first one contains D-glucuronic acid, D-galactose,  L-rhamnose, and D-galacturonic acid; the second one is a derived L-arabifurranan, the third one is a compound trisaccharide element which includes uronic acid in high percentage.
  • Other: about 2% asparagine, 35% pectin, and tannins.

Plant’s leaves include:

  • Mucilage; which contains a light molecule D-glucan
  • Flavonoids like diosmetin glucosides, quercitin and kaempferol
  • Polyphenolic acids, like p-coumaric, vanillic, salicyclic, caffeic, syringic, etc.
  • Scopoletin

History: The plant has a long history of utilisation for various purposes in cosmetics and medical treatment. Also used as food. Originally brought to life by Romans.

Used For: The plant is widely used due to its ability to soothe pains, reduce inflammations, produce an expectorative effect, act as a diuretic, and calm the nervous system down.

Mucilage is the very element that makes this herb so effective in treating nervous conditions, especially anxiety of any kind. Different parts of marshmallow are applied for different purposes. As to the root, it has been successfully used to deal with digestive dysfunction and gastro-intestinal system inflammations, including gastritis, ulcers, colitis, and so on; while the leaves are responsible for curing the urinary organ disorders, like urethritis and cystitis, and produce an expectorative effect in case of various types of cough, and bronchitis.

Local application of the herb is practised externally in case of skin sores, varicose veins, abscesses and so on.

Commonly combined with: Being a potent remedy for nervous conditions, marshmallow is known to act in almost any situation anxiety appears in.

Additional Info: The plant is found in Europe, growing wild, and is specially raised in the US. It has a rough root which produces a stem of 4 feet in height. Leaves and stems are covered with fuzz, the flowers appear and blossom at the end of summer and have a characteristic pink or white color. Grows in swampy areas.

Preparation and intake: In form of a tincture the herb is taken in a quantity up to 4 ml several times per day. An infusion is made on cold water in a proportion of 3 grams on average per 1 cup of water. Let stay for one night.

Safety: There is no data or evidence concerning the safety level of marshmallow. There is a possibility of interaction with chemical medicines. Prior to taking the herb, you should necessarily visit your doctor for a consultation.