A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Filipendula ulmariaMeadowsweet

Family: Rosaceae

Other Names: Queen-of-the-Meadow, Bridewort, Meadowsweet

Elements Applied: Each plant’s part except the root is applied in herbal medicine.

Active Components:

  • Phenolic glycosides; monotropin, gaultherin, spiraein,
  • Volatile oil; which includes meth-oxybenzaldehyde, salicylaldehyde, methylsalicylate, ethylsalicylate, and so on
  • Polyphenolics and various tannins, mostly hydrolysable
  • Flavonoids: avicularin, spiraeoside, hyperoside, rutin
  • Other: Vitamin C, chalcones (unknown), coumarin, phenylcarboxylic acids

Used For: The remedy is used to treat rheumatism, relieve flatulence, induce vomiting, reduce inflammations, cure diarrhea and stop hemorrhage, as well as neutralize body acids.

Meadowsweet belongs to the range of highly popular herbal medicines for digestive conditions. It covers the mucous membranes of the gastro-intestinal tract, neutralizes gastric acids and relieves sickness. It is applied for peptic ulceration, gastritis, hyperacidity, and heartburn. Applied for relieving diarrhea in infants.

Components acting identically to aspirin ensure meadowsweet’s ability to reduce muscle and joint pains, as well as treating rheumatism and fevers.

Commonly mixed with: To treat a wide variety of digestive disorders meadowsweet is combined with Chamomile and Marshmallow. To soothe aching muscles and joints the herb is applied together with Celery Seed, Willow Bark, and Black Cohosh.

Preparation and Intake: For an infusion, take 1-2 teaspoons of dry herb’s extract and fill it up with 250 ml of boiling water. Steep it for 15 minutes. The result is taken thrice a day or when necessary.

In form of tincture the remedy is applied in a quantity of 1-4 ml thrice a day.

Safety: There is no data concerning the plant’s safety level. It is possible that meadowsweet interacts with the medicine you use. Speak to your health-care provider before using the remedy.