Morning glory seeds

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Pharbitidis purpureaMorning glory seeds

Family: Convolvulaceae

Other Names: Qian niu zi, Pharbitidis, Morning glory seeds

Elements Applied: Seeds are commonly applied in herbal medicine.

Used For: The herb is known to treat constipation, induce urination, and kill bowel helminthes.

Morning glory seeds are effectively used to treat constipation, and relieve water and food retention in the body. It is also used for damp heat conditions and bowel helminthes. The plant is effectively used to relieve phlegm retention, which results in coughs.

Preparation and Intake: The common dose is from 3 to 9 grams of decoction. In form of powder the herb is used in a quantity of 1.5-3 grams.

Safety: Pharbitidis is not recommended to pregnant women, as well as people, suffering from stomach or spleen deficiency.