Motherwort

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Leonurus cardiacamotherwort

Family: Labiatae

Other Names: throwwort, Motherwort, lion’s ear, Lions Tail

Elements Applied: Each plant’s part except the root is applied in herbal medicine

Active Components:

  • Iridoids: several unknown representatives, including leonuride.
  • Diterpenes belonging to labdane type, like a combination of 8b-acetoyx-9a, l3a, l5, l6-bisepoxy-l5-hydroyx-7-oxo- labdan-6b, l9-olide epimers.
  • 4-rutinoside derived from caffeic acid.
  • Flavonoids; kaempferol glucosides, rutin, apigenin, quinqueloside, genkwanin, hyperoside, quercitin, isoquercetrin, and quercetrin.

Used For: The herb is known to treat nervous disorders, induce menstruation, relieve spasms, treat liver conditions, stimulate the cardiovascular system, and reduce arterial tension.

Motherwort is applied to relieve uterine and menstrual cramps, in addition to treating circulatory and cardiovascular problems. It is highly beneficial as a menstruation stimulant, particularly in case it’s accompanied by tension and anxiety. It acts as a relaxant to relieve menopausal symptoms. Additionally, it works as a soothing remedy for false contractions.

The herb stimulates heart activity, being mild in its effect. It is stated to be a valuable remedy in conditions like heart palpitations (tachycardia), particularly in case they are induced by nervous tension and stress. Motherwort is considered to be a universal remedy for heart diseases, accompanied by nervous tension and anxiety. According to Chinese studies, the herb is potent of decreasing blood coagulating capacity and lowering lipid levels in blood.

Commonly mixed with: The herb is compatible with the majority of medical remedies, particularly with Hawthorn.

Additional Info: The herb is indigenous to Europe.

Preparation and Intake: To prepare an infusion, take 1-2 teaspoons of dry herb extract for a cup of boiling water and steep for ten to fifteen minutes. The result should be consumed thrice per day.

In form of tincture the herb is applied at a dose of 1-4 ml thrice per day.

Safety: There is no data concerning the herb’s safety level. It is possible that the plant interacts with the medicine you use. Speak to your health-care provider before using the remedy.