Mountain Ebony

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Bauhinia racemosa, Bauhinia variegatamountain ebony

Family: Caesalpiniaceae

Other Names: Kavidara, Mountain Ebony, Kanchanaram, Kanchnar, Chuvanna mandaram, Kanchanar

Additional Info: The plant is indigenous to the lower areas of Himalayas in Burma, India, and is also found in other countries.

Elements Applied: Plant’s gum, seeds, flowers, leaves, root and bark are commonly applied in herbal medicine.

Used For: Plant’s bark is particularly used to boost metabolic rates and stimulate the digestive system. The root is specifically used to relieve flatulence. The flowers are employed to treat constipation.

The range of conditions in which the herb is applied includes: bowel helminthes, ulcers, tuberculosis, sore throats, skin conditions, menorrhagia, malaria, indigestion, hematuria, heartburn, dysentery, diarrhea, coughs, and bleeding piles.

Root decoction is specifically used as a preventative for obesity. Bark medications are taken to reduce scrofula tumors.

The herb is used as part of an Ayurvedic medicine called Kanchanar Guggul, which is prescribed for edema, gonorrhea, tumors in tuberculosis, skin conditions, ulcers and low white blood cell count.

Preparation and Intake: The herb is commonly used in form of decoction, gargle, paste, pills, and emulsions.