Mouse Ear

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Pilosella officinarumMouse Ear

Family: Compositae

Other Names: Hawkweed, Mouse Ear

Elements Applied: Each plant’s part except the root is applied in herbal medicine

Active Components:

  • Coumarins: umbelliferone
  • Flavonoids, like leteolin and glycosides, derived from it
  • Chlorogenic and caffeic acids.

Used For: The herb is known to reduce spasms, induce expectoration, relieve inflammations, treat diarrhea, promote saliva excretion, and heal wounds.

Mouse Ear, which bears its name after the form of its leaves, is a conventional English and Welsh herbal remedy. It is applied for respiratory conditions, accompanied with excessive mucous discharge and even bloody coughing. It is especially useful in case of acute coughing. The herb may be applied for bronchitic asthma and bronchitis. As a topical remedy it’s applied in form of poultice to help heal wounds, as well as fractures and hernia.

Commonly mixed with: To relieve severe coughs, the herb is combined with Coltsfoot, Mullein, White Horehound, and Sundew.

Additional Info: The plant is indigenous to sandy areas of Europe.

Preparation and Intake: To prepare an infusion take 1-2 teaspoons of dry herb extract for 200 ml of boiling water and steep for ten to fifteen minutes. The result is consumed thrice per day. In form of tincture the herb is taken at a dose of 1-4 ml thrice per day.

Safety: There is no data concerning the plant’s safety level. It is possible that the herb interacts with the medicine you use. Speak to your health-care provider before taking the remedy.