Mugwort

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Artemisia vulgarisMugwort

Family: Compositae

Other Names: felon herb, Mugwort, sailor’s tobacco, common mugwort

Elements Applied: Root and leaves are commonly applied in herbal medicine.

Active Components:

  • Flavonoids; 5,3-dihydroxy-3,7,4- trimethoxyflavone, quercitin -3-rhamnoglucoside
  • Volatile oil, which includes nerol, spathulenol, linlool, muurolol, l,8-cineole, cadinenol, b- and a- thujone, b- and g-cadinol, myrcene, vulgarole, linalul acetate, borneol, neryl acetate, a- and b- pinene, and so on.
  • Coumarin derivates; 7,8-methylendioxy-9-methoxycoumarin
  • Vulgarin, which belongs to sesquiterpene lactones
  • Triterpenes like b-sitosterol, b-amyrin, and 3 b-hydroxurs-l2-en 27,28-dionic acid.

Used For: The herb is known to stimulate the nervous system, treat nervous disorders, induce menstruation, promote perspiration, and treat constipation.

Mugwort may be applied in any case where digestive functionality is impaired. It improves gastro-intestinal activity by acting as a bitter principle, simultaneously reducing gas accumulation in the bowels. It is characterized by a mild stimulant effect on the nervous system, which helps fight depression and reduce tension. This effect is gained by employing the volatile oil, which thus should not be drawn away from the medical remedy. Mugwort is additionally helpful in irregular menses, and helps promote sufficient menstrual discharge.

Commonly mixed with: Mugwort is combined with a wide variety of herbs, improving their action as a bitter component.

Preparation and Intake: To prepare an infusion, take 1-2 teaspoons of dry herb extract, fill it up with a cup of boiling water, and steep for ten to fifteen minutes under a cover. The result is taken thrice per day. Mugwort is a worthy aid to many remedies which are intended to increase appetite.

In form of tincture the herb is applied at a dose of 1-4 ml thrice per day.

Safety: There is no data concerning the plant’s safety level. It is possible that the herb interacts with the medicine you use. Speak to your health-care provider before taking the plant.