Mulberry twig

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Mori albae Ramulusmulberry twig

Family: Moraceae

Other Names: Sang zhi, Mulberry twig

Family: The twigs are applied in herbal medicine

Used For: The herb is used to treat rheumatic conditions, induce urination, and relieve spasms.

White mulberry twigs are also applied to ensure stable blood circulation, treat spasms and wind, and relieve rheumatic and arthritic pains, occurring in the extremities. Moreover, the plant is used for edema and hypertension.

Preparation and Intake: The common dose is from 9 to 15 grams.

Safety: There are no side effects reported due to mulberry twig application.