Mullein

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

mulleinBiological Name: Verbascum thapsus

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Other Names: cow’s lungwort, pig taper, Mullein, hare’s beard, Aarons Rod, shepherd’s club, Great Mullein, bullock’s lungwort, flannel flower, woolen blanket herb, white mullein, velvet plant, verbascum flowers.

Elements applied: The plant’s flowers and leaves are commonly used as an active remedy in dried form.

Active Components:

  • Mucilage
  • Tannins
  • Saponins
  • Flavonoids (herperidin, verbascoside)
  • Volatile oil

Used for:

The herb is known to produce an excellent expectorative effect, accompanied with strong positive action on inflammations. It’s widely used as an aid for easy breathing and a relief for strong cough, especially in cases of widely-spread respiratory diseases like bronchitis. Its anti-inflammatory features are used to prevent the inflammations in the respiratory system, common for the above-mentioned diseases, as well as provoke excess mucus excretion, highly necessary when it comes to expectoration. The parts of this plant are commonly used in combination with olive oil to soothe any inflammation one faces, including otitis.

Mullein is also used to soothe the nervous system (sedative), produces a diuretic action, and is a good supplement to maintain one’s metabolic rates.

Commonly mixed with: Lobelia, Coltsfoot and White Horehouns are commonly used to enhance the positive effect of Mullein in bronchitis. When it comes to serious cases, Red Clover and Elder should be put into mix, if the case is asthma, Gumweed is a good addition.

Additional Info: Commonly met in some areas of Asia and widely spread in Europe.

Preparation:

Tincture: If applied in tincture the herb is used in doses of 1-4 ml 2-3 times a day.

Herbal potion: Boil water and take a cup of it to steam 1 or 2 teaspoons of dried plant parts. The infusion will be ready in a quarter of an hour. Apply the dosage made 2-3 times a day.

Safety:

There is no data concerning the safety level of Mullein. It’s highly recommended to have a consultation with a health-care provider when using any herbal medication, as some of them produce a reaction when contacting with other remedies.