Mung bean

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Phaseoli radMung Beansiati

Family: Leguminosae

Other Names: Lu Dou, Mung bean

Elements Applied: Fruit is commonly applied in herbal medicine

Used For: The herb is known to reduce fevers, inhibit high blood pressure, relieve the symptoms of poisoning, and aid digestive activity.

Mung bean is applied by Indian homoeopathists for the conditions, associated with fevers and inflammations, from hypertension and heat strokes to body infections. Additionally, it is applied to relieve symptoms of poisoning, including the toxic effects of aconite. It is an excellent remedy for fevers, accompanied by irritability and thirst, if made into soup.

Preparation and Intake: The common dose is from 15-30 grams. If taken to relieve aconite poisoning, the herb (120 g) is mixed with licorice (60 g) and boiled up in water.

Safety: Due to its cooling capacity, mung beans are not applied together with heating spices, intended to aid one’s digestive activity.