Muskroot

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Nardostachys jatamansiMuskroot

Family: Valerianaceae

Other Names: Tapaswini, Sunbuluttib, Sumbula- theeb, Sambul-u-’l hind, Nard Indien, Narde Indike, Kuki-lipot,  Jeta-manchi, Jatamsi, Jatamavashi, Jatamavshi, Jatamasi, Jatamashi, Jatamansi, Jatamanchi, Jatamamshi, Jaramanshi, Duk, Bhytajata, Bhut-jatt, Balchir, Balacharea, Achte Narde, Jatamanshi, Balchar, Muskroot, Jatamashi, Indian Spikenard

Additional Info: The plant is native to Sikkim, Bhutan, Nepal, and India. It is commonly met in the mountainous areas, growing at an altitude of 10,000 feet on average.

Elements Applied: The rootstock and its oil are commonly applied in herbal medicine.

Used for: The plant has a strong aroma, it is used for reducing spasms, soothing the nervous system, boosting metabolic rates and healing digestive abnormalities, like constipation. It is additionally applied to induce menstruations and boost urination.

The list of diseases to which the herb is commonly applied, includes: seminal debility, typhoid diseases, skin conditions, respiratory diseases, kidney stones, jaundice, tachycardia, gastric disorders, gas accumulation, epilepsy, digestive disorders, and convulsions.

Muskroot is widely applied in Ayurvedic herb combinations for different purposes. The following are the most popular ones:

If combined with cinnamon muskroot is an effective remedy for digestive diseases, like gastrodynia, colic, and gas accumulation. Also used for hysteria.

If mixed with aloe muskroot is applied for convulsions, hysteria, and epilepsy.

In form of a tonic muskroot is applied for sperm low count and quality, as well as common debility.

Mixed with saffron muskroot is a potent medicine for scorpion bites and tubercular adentis.

Susruta’s medicine aided with muskroot is a potent combination for epilepsy.

Preparation and Intake: The plant is taken in form of powder and infusion.

Safety: There is no data concerning the plant’s safety level. Exercise care. Herbs, applied in Ayurvedic medicine, are usually mixed with other components in order to reduce the harmful effect on the body they can produce. Use the herb only after having a consultation with a health-care provider.