Mustard

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Sinapsis alba, Brassica nigra, Brassica albaMustard

Family: Cruciferae

Other Names: yellow mustard, white mustard seed, Mustard, yellow mustard seed, Black Mustard, kedlock, White Mustard

Elements Applied: Seeds are commonly applied in herbal medicine

Active Components:

  • Glucosinolates; Black Mustard includes sinigrin, which is responsible for allyisothiocyanate production, induced by hydrolysis where enzyme myrosin takes part. White Mustard includes sinalbin, which is responsible for p-hydroxybenzyl isothiocyanate production.
  • Other: fixed oil, mucilage, sinapine, protein, sinapic acid, and so on.

Used For: The remedy is applied for stimulating digestive activity, fighting constipation, inducing vomits, urination. It is also known to irritate skin.

The herb is widely used as a topical remedy due to its strong stimulative activity. Its ability to irritate skin is used to boost blood supply to the irritated area, and relieve pains in local bones or muscles. As the remedy is potent of inducing perspiration, mustard can be applied for the cases where it can substitute ginger and cayenne. To reduce fevers, treat colds and flu, the herb is taken internally as tea or externally as a bathe additive. In addition to the disorders mentioned above mustard is also applied for chilblains. Bronchitis can be successfully cured using mustard poultice or infusion.

Preparation and Intake: To make a poultice (mustard’s common type of application) take 4 ounces of just collected mustard seeds and aid them with some hot water (45 degrees C on average) in a quantity sufficient to make a paste. The paste is evenly distributed on a cloth which is equal to the affected body area in its size. In order to prevent paste’s direct contact with the skin, cover the area with wet gauze. Lay the cloth on the skin, and take it off in a minute. The skin gets irritated but to soothe the effect dub it with olive oil.

To make an infusion take one teaspoon of mustard powder for a cup of boiled up water, and steep it for 5 minutes. The infusion is taken thrice a day.

As a foot bath additive mustard is applied in a quantity of one tablespoon for two pints of hot water.

Safety: There is no data concerning the safety level of this herb. It is possible that it interacts with the medicine you use. Speak to your doctor before using any herbal extract.