Myrobalan

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Terminalia reticulata, Terminalia chebulaMyrobalan

Family: Combretaceae

Other Names: Har, harir, Myrobalan, harar, Indian Gall Nut, the ink tree, Haritaki, Kadukka, Hardh

Additional Info: The plant is indigenous to India.

Elements Applied: Fruit is commonly applied in herbal medicine.

Used For: The herb is known to rejuvenate the body, relieve constipation, treat nervous disorders, induce expectoration, kill helminthes, and boost metabolic rates.

The fruit this plant produces belongs to the sacred mixture of three herbs in Ayurvedic medicine. It is applied in hiccupping, heart conditions, eye conditions, vomiting, sore throats, and asthma.

Preparation and Intake: The herb is used in form of gargle, paste, powder, and decoction.

Safety: The herb should be avoided during pregnancy, or in case of water insufficiency, emaciation, and acute exhaustion.

There is no further data concerning the safety level of the plant. Exercise care. Herbs in Ayurvedic medicine are commonly mixed with other remedies to reduce the toxic effect one of them may produce on the body.

The herb should be used only under medical control.