Myrrh

HomeHerb DirectoryMMyrrh

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Commiphora Myrrha, Balasmodendron myrrhaMyrrh

Family: Burseraceae

Other Names: Balasmodendron, Myrrh, bol, bola

Parts Used: Stem resin-like components are applied in herbal medicine

Active Components:

  • Volatile oil, which includes 2-methoxy furanodiene, lindestrene, curzerenone, furanodienone, numerous furanosesquiterpenes like furanodiene, cuminaldehyde, eugenol, elemol, cadinene, heerabolene, and other derivates.
  • Resins like commiferin, b- and a-heerabomyrrhols, heeraboresene, commiphorinic acid, and b-, a- and g-commiphoric acids.
  • Gums, consisting of 4-O- methylglucuronic acid, sterols, xylose, galactose, arabinose, and so on.

History: Myrrh is a religious herb. It was applied in Egypt for embalming dead people. The plant, due to its special aroma, was used for funerals, perfumes, and scaring the insects away. Nowadays the herb is applied for preventing the gum inflammations and tooth disruption. In Rome and Greece the plant was widely applied for topical use on sores and wounds, and for internal use as a digestive system stimulant and to induce menses.

In modern herbal medicine the powder extract of the herb is prescribed for wounds due to its anti-septic properties, as well as used for gargling as a remedy for chest congestion, asthma, coughs, bleeding gums, colds, and sore throat.

Used For: The plant is potent of fighting bacteria, acting as an anti-septic; inducing menstruation, eliminating spasms and pains, stimulating the digestive system and boosting the metabolic rates, as well as fighting flatulence, diarrhea, healing wound and sores, and eliminating excessive mucus.

Myrrh has widely been applied due to its anti-septic properties. It’s primary action consists in boosting blood cell production, which is necessary in supplying the immune system, while its secondary effect is purely anti-bacterial in its origin.

Myrrh is applied in a set of diseases which are referred to as bacterial ones. Additionally, it is applied as a special remedy for mouth sores and infections accompanied with them, like sinusitis, pharyngitis, phyorrhoea, gingivitis, and ulcers. Its special application consists in treating respiratory system disorders.

If applied as part of a complex therapy on a regular basis, the remedy is potent of curing skin conditions, like boils, as well as brucellosis and glandular fevers. If used in a complex therapy myrrh is also prescribed for colds. As a topical remedy the herb is very effective of healing wounds.

European produces include myrrh into the toothpaste, due to its anti-septic ability to kill the tooth parasites.

Heart conditions can also be treated with myrrh. According to Indian researches, the plant is able to reduce cholesterol accumulation, and prevent blood clotting, responsible for strokes and heart attacks.

Additional Info: The plant is native to the north-eastern regions of Africa, but cultivated in Iran and South Arabia. Myrrh grows in form of a small tree or a bush and is found in Somalia, Ethiopia, and in the Middle East in whole. The herb produces yellowish oil which is excreted from the bark. It is formed into clots which are then gathered and turned into powder for medicinal purposes.

Preparation and Intake: In order to make an infusion, take the powder extract of the oil, as the resin itself is hard to dilute in water. 1 or 2 teaspoons of powder are mixed with a glass of boiling water and kept infusing for 15 minutes. The combination is taken thrice a day.

The preferable form of herb extract intake is a tincture, as the oil dilutes easily in the alcoholic substances. The commonly used dose is 2 ml on average.

Commonly mixed with: If applied topically the plant is used in combination with purified Witch Hazel. In case of internal use for infections and gargling the herb is mixed with Echinacea.

Safety: According to Ayurvedic principles the plant can increase pitta. Should be avoided during pregnancy. Taken in excessive quantities, the herb may act a strong laxative and lead to several symptoms like elevated pulse, vomiting, sickness, or seating.

According to FDA reports myrrh is completely safe and reliable to use.

In case gum disease or bleeding can’t be healed using the herb in a period over half a month, see your stomatologist.

In case of any side effects you might suffer, call your health-care provider at once.