Nutgrass

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Cyperus rotundusnutgrass

Family: Cyperaceae

Other Names: Mutha, Matha, Nutgrass, Muttanga, Musta, Mustaka

Additional Info: The herb is indigenous to South India. Its rootstock forms a tuber. Nutgrass is pointed out in Sahasrayoga.

Elements Applied: The rootstock is commonly applied in herbal medicine.

Used For: The plant is known to boost metabolic rates, kill helminthes, treat bacterial and fungal infections, relieve rheumatic conditions, reduce spasms and pains, boost sexual libido, treat flatulence, induce perspiration, promote urination, enhance lactation, regulate the menstrual cycle, stimulate the digestive system and heal stomach conditions.

The range of conditions in which Nutgrass is applied includes: vomiting, parasites, palpitation, menopause, menstrual cramps and PMS, mental instability, malabsorption, indigestion, gastritis, fevers, dymenorrhea, dysentery, diarrhea, convulsions, colic, flu and common colds, candida, breast tumors, bloody vomiting, bloody urine and faeces, as well as elevated arterial tension.

Rootstock decoction is effectively applied to neutralize all types of poisons. Fresh tubers made into paste are distributed over the breast to improve lactation. The rhizome is also applied to improve one’s memory. Nutgrass promotes sufficient pancreas, spleen, and liver activity.

Preparation and Intake: The herb is taken in form of powder and decoction.

Safety: Warning! Prolonged usage may cause constipation. There is no further data concerning the herb’s safety level. Exercise care. Ayurvedic plants are commonly mixed with other herbal remedies to neutralize the toxic effect one of them may produce on the body. Thus, the herb should only be taken under medical control.