Oregon Mountain Grape

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Berberis aquifoliumOregon Moutain Grape

Family: Berberidaceae

Other Names: mountain grape, Oregon Mountain Grape, California barberry, wild Oregon grape, mahonia, holly-leaved barberry

Elements Applied: Rootstock is applied in herbal medicine

Active Components: Alkaloids belonging to isoquinoline family; oxycanthine, berberine, hydrastine, berbamine.

Used For: The herb is used to boost metabolic rates, induce bile movement, fight constipation, stimulate the digestive system, and prevent vomiting.

Oregon Grape’s effects are identical to Barberry and Golden Seal. Its primary usage consists in treating scaly or recurrent skin diseases like eczema or psoriasis. Additionally, the herb is applied for gallbladder and stomach diseases, particularly those accompanied by vomiting and sickness. Due to its purgative properties the remedy is successfully applied for recurrent constipation.

Mixed with: To relieve skin conditions the herb is mixed with Cleavers, Yellow Dock, and Burdock Root. To treat gall-bladder diseases, Oregon Mountain Grape is applied together with Fringe Tree Bark and Black Root.

Preparation and Intake: To make a decoction use 1-2 teaspoons of root extract for 200 ml of water, boil it up and leave on low heat for ten to fifteen minutes. Taken thrice a day.

In form of tincture the remedy is applied in a quantity of 1-4 ml thrice a day.

Safety: There is no data concerning the plant’s safety level. Still, there is a possibility of interaction with the medicines you use. Before trying the herb, you should necessarily speak to your health-care provider.