Pennyroyal

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Hedeoma pulegioides, Mentha pulegiumpennyroyal

Family: Labiatae

Other Names: squaw balm, pennyroyal, mosquito plant, American Pennyroyal, mock pennyroyal, European Pennyroyal, thickweed, tickweed, stinking balm, sqaw mint.

Elements Applied: All plant elements, including its oil, but except the root, are used in herbal medicine.

Active Components:

  • Volatile oil, which includes neomenthol, piperitone, limonene, isomenthone, menthol, isopulegone, pulegone.
  • Other: tannins and bitters.

Used For: The plant is applied to fight meteorism, stimulate blood circulation, sweat excretion and menstruation.

Volatile oil, found in the plant, is responsible for eliminating excess gas from the bowel, thus soothing pains, connected with meteorism. The principle purpose of its use is to stimulate menstruation and induce womb contractions. For this reason the plant is not recommended for pregnant women. Oil is extremely potent in this regard, so its use is not suggested, as well.

Warning! Do not apply when being pregnant.

Preparation and intake: In form of infusion plant’s dried leaves are used in a quantity of 1-2 teaspoons for a glass of water, brought to boiling and then infused for 15 minutes. The infusion in taken thrice daily.

In form of tincture the recommended quantity is 1-2 ml thrice daily.

Safety: Not recommended for use in course of pregnancy. There is a possibility of interaction with chemical remedies you take. Speak to your health-care provider before using the plant.