Perilia leaf

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Folium petillae frutescentisperillia leaf

Family: Labiatae

Other Names: Zi Su Ye, Perilia leaf

Elements Applied: Leaves are commonly applied in herbal medicine

Used For: The herb is known to induce perspiration, treat flatulence and prevent vomiting.

Enhances sweating, provides sufficient circulation and treats stomach congestion. It may be successfully applied for vomiting, nausea, stomach bloating, chest congestion, coughs, and common colds. Additionally, it may be used as food and as a neutralizing agent for seafood poisoning.

Preparation and Intake: The common dose is from 3 to 9 grams.

Safety: People suffering from external conditions, associated by sweating, or people exposed to damp-heat diseases, should avoid using Perilla leaves.

There is no further data concerning the herb’s safety level. It is possible that the herb interacts with the medicine you use. Speak to your health-care provider before using the remedy.