Perilla seed

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Perillae frutescentisPerilla Seed

Family: Labiatae

Other Names: zi su zi, Perilla seed

Elements Applied: Seeds are commonly applied in herbal medicine.

Used For: The herb is known to relieve coughs by inducing expectoration, soothe irritations, treat asthma, and prevent mild constipation.

Perilla seeds are effectively applied to evacuate cold phlegm which is characteristic of several cold conditions. It is particularly beneficial in case of chest stuffiness, resulting in hard exhalation, but not inhalation.

Perilla seed relieves constipation, which is induced by dryness in the bowels.

Preparation and Intake: The common dose is from 3 to 9 grams.

Safety: The herb is not recommended in case of coughs or diarrhea induced by deficiency and weakness.