Periwinkle

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Vinca minor, Vinca majorperiwinkle

Family: Apocynaceae

Other Names: lesser periwinkle; Periwinkle; early flowering periwinkle; Greater Periwinkle

Elements Applied: Each plant’s part except the root is applied in herbal medicine

Active Components: Tannins, indole alkaloids

Used For: The herb is known to treat diarrhea, and calm the nervous system.

Periwinkle is characterized by universal astringency, which contributes to its local and oral application. It is primarily applied to treat excessive bleeding associated with menstruation, both when the menses come (menorrhagia), and when the menses are over (metrorrhagia). Being useful for uterine bleeding it may also be used in urinary conditions, which are accompanied by hemorrhage. For instance, it’s beneficial in case of hematuria. Additionally, the herb can be applied in cases of gastro-intestinal conditions, like diarrhea or colitis, as it can decrease fluid loss by providing sufficient membrane tension. Moreover, the plant can be used for sore throats, mouth sores, bleeding gums, and nasal bleeding.

Commonly mixed with: The herb is commonly used together with Agrimony and Cranesbill. To relieve menstrual irregularities, it is combined with Beth Root.

Additional Info: The herb is native to southern areas of Europe.

Preparation and Intake: To prepare an infusion, take a teaspoon of dry herb extract and fill it up with a cup of boiling water. Steep it for ten to fifteen minutes. The result is consumed thrice per day.

In form of tincture the herb is used at a quantity of 1-2 ml thrice per day.

Safety: There is no data concerning the herb’s safety level. It is possible that the plant interacts with the medicine you use. Speak to your health-care provider before employing the remedy.