Phellodendron

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Phellodendron amurensePhellodendron

Family: Rutaceae

Other Names: Philodendron bark, Huang Bai, Phellodendron

Elements Applied: Bark is commonly applied in herbal medicine

Used For: The herb is applied to relieve inflammations, reduce fevers, promote bile movement, treat bacterial infections, and decrease sugar levels in blood.

It is used as a cleansing agent, and is highly beneficial for inflammations and infections, accompanied by excessive discharge from penis, vagina, or the anus. Occasionally, it is applied for night sweating, nocturnal emissions, and afternoon fevers. If applied as a topical remedy Phellodenron is efficient for skin conditions, like sores.

Preparation and Intake: The common dose is from 3 to 9 grams.

Safety: Phellodendron is not recommended to people with stomach or spleen deficiency, potentially accompanied by diarrhea.