Phytolacca

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Phytolacca acinosa, Phytolacca esculentaPhytolacca

Family: Phytolaccaceae

Other Names: poke root, Shang lu, Phytolacca

Elements Applied: The root is commonly applied in herbal medicine.

Used For: The herb is known to treat bacterial infections, induce vomiting, promote urination, and treat coughs by inducing expectoration.

Phytolacca is used to relieve lymph congestion, lymphatic gland swellings, abdominal ascites, congestion in any glands, mastitis, and edema. Taken fresh the herb is a strong irritating agent for the digestive system. As a topical remedy, particularly poultice, the plant is used to heal infections and inflamed sores. Phytolacca is known to prevent cancer, as well as resolve tumors and lumps.

Preparation and Intake: The common dose is from 3 to 9 grams.

Safety: Acute conditions and pregnancy are the common contraindications for phytolacca.