Plantain

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Plantago majorplantain

Family: Plantaginaceae

Other Names: Englishman’s foot, snake weed, Plantain, ripple grass, Greater Plantain, ribwort, waybread, common plantain, round-leaved plantain

Elements Applied: Each plant’s part except the root is commonly applied in herbal medicine.

Active Components:

  • Iridoids; catalpol, aucubin, 6-O-b-glucosylaucubin, and 3,4-dihydroaucubin;
  • Flavonoids; plantagoside, apigenin, hispidulin, lutelin, scutellarin, nepetin, baicalein;
  • Other; oleanolic acid, tannin, plant acids like fumaric, benzoic, chlorogenic, hydroxycinnamic, and neochlorogenic acids as well as their esters.

Used For: The herb is known to heal wounds and ulcers, induce expectoration, relieve pains, treat inflammations, diarrhea, induce urination, and cure bacterial infections.

Greater Plantain, as well as its variation dubbed Ribwort Plantain, is characterized by vulnerary capacity. It can also produce a mild expectorative effect, while relieving inflammations in sore mucous membranes, thus being an excellent remedy for bronchitis and coughs. Due to its astringent properties the herb is applied in piles, diarrhea, and even cystitis, accompanied by bleeding.

Preparation and Intake: To prepare an infusion, take 2 teaspoons of dry herbal extract and fill it up with a cup of boiling water. Steep for ten minutes. The result is consumed thrice per day. As a topical remedy the herb is used to relieve cuts and hemorrhoids.

In form of tincture the herb is used at a dose of 2-3 ml thrice per day.

Safety: There is no data concerning the herb safety level. It is possible that the plant interacts with the medicine you use. To avoid negative consequences, speak to your health-care provider before using the remedy.