Warning: Use of undefined constant wp_cumulus_widget - assumed 'wp_cumulus_widget' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /home/oshims0/public_html/wp-content/plugins/wp-cumulus/wp-cumulus.php on line 375
Poison bulb - Crinum Asiaticum. Vizhamungal, Badakanvar, Vishamula, Bara-kanur, Vishamoongil, Chindar, Vishamoola, Gadambhikanda, Vishamandala, Gadani-kanda, Valutta polatali, Gaerahonara-patta, Tudaivachi, Kesarichettu, Poison bulb, Kon.-Kirtmari, Pindar, Nagadamani, Sudarshan, Nagdowan, Sookhdursun, Naginka-patta

Poison bulb

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Crinum AsiaticumPoison bulb

Family: Amaryllideae

Other Names: Vizhamungal, Badakanvar, Vishamula, Bara-kanur, Vishamoongil, Chindar, Vishamoola, Gadambhikanda, Vishamandala, Gadani-kanda, Valutta polatali, Gaerahonara-patta, Tudaivachi, Kesarichettu, Poison bulb, Kon.-Kirtmari,  Pindar, Nagadamani, Sudarshan, Nagdowan, Sookhdursun, Naginka-patta

Additional Info: The plant is indigenous to India.

Elements Applied: Root and leaves are commonly applied in herbal medicine.

Used For: Plant’s root and leaves are known to induce vomiting, perspiration, and purify the bowels.

Plant’s leaves, combined with castor oils and warmed up, are commonly applied to relieve whitlows and other conditions, affecting fingers and toes. As an alternative one may take bruised plant leaves and combine them with castor oil to serve the purpose. The plant is also taken to relieve joint inflammations and sprains.

To relieve ear pains and other ear conditions, apply leaf juice warmed up a bit and combined with some salt. These conditions are also relieved using fresh juice made into oil.

To treat rheumatic pains poison bulb is roasted and applied directly to the inflamed area. Bulbs produce a strong emetic effects and are particularly beneficial to relieve poisoning, particularly antiaries.

Bruised leaves are also used to drive insects away.

Preparation and Intake: Fresh bulb juice is taken at a dose of two to four drachms. Used as syrup (1 to 3) the herb is given to children at a dose of 2 drachms to induce vomiting. Dried root is less effective and should be used in a double dosage.

The herb is also made into poultice, using root powder and leaves.

Safety: There is no data concerning the herb’s safety level.