Polyporus

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Polypori umbellatipolyporus

Family: Polyporaceae

Other Names: grifola, zhu ling, Polyporus

Elements Applied: The body is commonly used in herbal medicine.

Used For: The herb is known to induce urination, decrease sugar levels in blood, relieve bacterial infections, and prevent tumor development.

Polyporus is effective in reducing inflammations and promoting urination. It can be used to treat vaginal excretions, diarrhea, water retention, cystitis, genital and urinary infections, as well as edema. Recently, it has been studied by Chinese homeopathists as an anti-cancer remedy, due to its tumor reducing capacity.

Preparation and Intake: The commonly taken dose is from 6 to 15 grams.

Safety: Polyporus is not recommended in case there is no dampness.