Poria

HomeHerb DirectoryPPoria

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Poriae cocosPoria

Family: Polyporaceae

Other Names: fu shen, Poria, fu ling pi, hoelen, fu ling, poria cocos

Elements Applied: The body and outer peel are commonly applied in herbal medicine.

Used For: The mushroom is known to induce urination, calm the nervous system, reduce sugar levels in blood, and stimulate the system in general.

It is applied to relieve dampness, stimulate normal spleen activity, and soothe the brain. Poria is applied for insomnia, anxiety, restlessness, vertigo, palpitations, diarrhea, urinary infections, mucous accumulations, and edema. The outer peel is particularly applied to treat edema. Fu shen is successfully applied to relieve nervous tension.

Preparation and Intake: The commonly taken dose is from 6 to 15 grams.

Safety: Poria cocos is not recommended in case of excessive and frequent urination, induced by coldness and deficiency.