Portulaca

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Portulacae oleraceaePortulaca

Family: Portulacaceac

Other Names: purslane, Ma chi xian, Portulaca

Elements Applied: Leaves and stems are commonly applied in herbal medicine.

Used For: The herb is applied to treat inflammatory conditions, relieve pains, cure bacterial infections, and aid the digestive system.

Portulaca is said to cool the blood. It is applied orally to relieve damp heat conditions, accompanied by urinary infections, vaginal discharge, sores, boils, and toxic dysentery. As a local ointment it’s used for stings and bites.

Preparation and Intake: The common dose is from 15 to 60 grams.

Safety: Due to portulaca’s cooling character, the herb should be avoided during pregnancy, particularly by women with digestive deficiency.