Pubescent angelica

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Angelicae pubescentispubescent angelica

Family: Umbelliferae

Other Names: Du huo, Angelica du huo, Pubescent angelica

Elements Applied: Root is considered potent in herbal medicine.

Used For: The plant is capable of fighting microorganisms, soothing pains, reducing blood pressure, calming the nervous system down, as well as treating inflammations.

The plant is applied to treat rheumatic pains in the lower part of the corpus, and to help patients who suffer from immobility induced by pains in the feet, legs and the waist. The herb is also applied locally to treat the diseases induced by draughts, accompanied with joint pains, and headaches.

Preparation and Intake: The commonly applied dosage is 5 grams on average.

Safety: The remedy is not used in case of ovary dysfunction, and fevers.